"POSTĘPY ŻYWIENIA KLINICZNEGO"





ESPEN Course Wieliczka 2016

23rd ESPEN Course of Clinical Nutrition and Metabolism

Wieliczka, 16-21 October 2016

 Preliminary programme

 

Day 1 16th October 2016 (Sunday)

Moderator: Tommy Cederholm

Afternoon

16.00 Arrival and accommodation

17.00-17.15 Welcome message – ESPEN Chairman, POLSPEN Chairman

17.15-17.45 The history and aims of nutritional support – Lubos Sobotka

17.45-18.30 The spectrum of malnutrition: from mechanisms to definitions and consequences –Tommy Cederholm

18.30-18.45 Questions and answers (Q&A)

19.30 Dinner

 

Day 2 17th October 2016 (Monday)

Moderator: Tommy Cederholm

Morning

9.00-9.30 Carbohydrate and lipid metabolism – Lubos Sobotka

9.30-10.00 Amino acid and protein metabolism – Lubos Sobotka

10.00-10.30 Coffee break

10.30-11.00 Water and electrolytes – Regina Komsa

11.00-11.30 Micronutrients – Regina Komsa

11.30-12.00 Metabolic reaction to inflammation – Peter Soeters

12.00-12.30 Metabolic changes in stress and critical illness – Peter Soeters

12.30-13.00 Q&A

12.30-14.00 Lunch break

Afternoon

14.00-18.00 LLL course: Nutritional assessment – Rémy Meier, Tommy Cederholm, Kinga Szczepanek

1. Nutritional Screening and Assessment

2. Body composition

3. Energy balance

16.00-16.30 Coffee break

16.30-17.30 LLL case report

17.30-18.00 LLL exam

19.00 Dinner

 

Day 3 18th October 2016 (Tuesday)

Moderator: Remy Meier

Morning

9.00-13.00 LLL course: Approach to oral and enteral nutrition in adults – Remy Meier, Regina Komsa

1. Indications, contraindications, complications and monitoring of EN

2. Oral and sip feeding

3. Techniques of enteral nutrition

4. Formulae for enteral nutrition

11.15-11.45 Coffee break

11.45-12.45 LLL case report

12.45-13.15 LLL exam

13.15-14.00 Lunch

Afternoon

14.00-14.30 The role of energy substrates in artificial nutrition – Lubos Sobotka

14.30-15.00 Parenteral nutrition: indications, techniques – Kinga Szczepanek

15.00-15.30 IV accesses for parenteral nutrition – Stanislaw Klek

15.30-16.00 Parenteral nutrition: complications – Kinga Szczepanek

16.00-16.30 Coffee break

16.30-17.30 Workshop

1st group: enteral nutrition – Krzysztof Figula

2nd group: parenteral nutrition – Tomasz Kowalczyk

3rd group: nutritional assessment – Ryszard Choruz

17.30-18.15 Case presentation & discussion

1st group – Kinga Szczepanek

2nd group – Ewa Sobczak

3rd group – Tomasz Kowalczyk

18.15-18.45 Case preparation in the group

19.30 Dinner

 

Day 4 19th October 2016 (Wednesday)

Moderator: Remy Meier

Morning

8.30-9.30 Case discussion – Marina Panisic

9.30-10.00 Nutrition in acute and chronic kidney disease – Sylwia Małgorzewicz

10.00-10.30 Nutrition in acute and chronic pulmonary diseases –  Pauline Coti-Bertrand

10.30-11.00 Coffee break

11.00-11.30 Nutrition support in neurological diseases –  Pauline Coti-Bertrand

11.30-12.00 Nutrition in acute and chronic liver disease – Rémy Meier

12.00-12.30 Nutrition in paediatrics and prevention of diseases in adulthood – Malgorzata Lyszkowska

12.30-13.00 Q&A

13.00-14.00 Lunch break

Afternoon

14.00 City break: Salt Mine visit, dinner in the old town

 

Day 5 20th October 2016 (Thursday)

Moderator: Alastair Forbes

Morning

8.30 – 9.30 Case discussion – Gintautas Kekstas

09.30-10.00 Cancer cachexia – Alessandro Laviano

10.00-10.30 Perioperative nutrition – Stanislaw Klek

10.30-11.00 Coffee break

11.00-11.30 Immunonutrition – Alessandro Laviano

11.30-12.00 Nutrition in critical illness and sepsis – Gintautas Kekstas

12.00-12.30 Nutrition in trauma and burns – Marina Panisic

12.30 -13.00 Nutrition in acute pancreatitis – Alastair Forbes

13.00-14.00 Lunch

Afternoon

14.00-14.30 Intestinal failure and short bowel syndrome – Alastair Forbes

14.30-15.00 Nutrition in GI fistulas – Marina Panisic

15.00-15.30 Nutrition in inflammatory bowel diseases – Stephane Schneider

15.30-16.00 Home parenteral nutrition – Alastair Forbes

16.00-16.30 Coffee break

16.30-17.30 Workshop

1st group: enteral nutrition – Tomasz Kowalczyk

2nd group: parenteral nutrition – Katarzyna Matysiak-Luśnia

3rd group: nutritional assessment – Krzysztof Figuła

17.30-18.15 Case presentation & discussion

1st group – Ryszard Choruz

2nd group – Aleksandra Kapała

3rd group – Krzysztof Figuła

18.15-18.45 Case preparation by the group

19.30 Dinner

 

Day 6 21st October 2016 (Friday)

Moderator: Stephane Schneider

Morning

8.30-9.30 Case report from working group – Michael Chourdakis

9.30 -10.00 Age-related sarcopenia – Stéphane Schneider

10.00 -10.30 Malnutrition in the older adult – Stéphane Schneider

10.30 -11.00 Coffee break

10.30-11.00 Nutrition in metabolic syndrome – Rocco Barazzoni

11.00-11.30 Glycaemic and metabolic goals in the ICU – Rocco Barazzoni

11.30-12.00 Nutrition of the obese patient – Michael Chourdakis

12.00 – 12.30

13.00-14.00 Lunch

14.00-14.30 Ethical aspects of nutritional support – Stanislaw Klek

14.30-15.00 Pharmaceutical aspects of nutritional support – Magdalena Pietka

15.00-15.30 Refeeding syndrome – Kinga Szczepanek

15.30 -16.00 Q&A

16.00-16.30 Coffee break

16.30-17.30 Workshop

1st group: enteral nutrition: Krzysztof Figula

2nd group: parenteral nutrition: Aleksandra Kapała

3rd group: nutritional assessment: Ryszard Choruz

17.30-18.15 Case presentation & discussion

1st group: Michael Chourdakis

2nd group: Ryszard Choruz

3rd group: Katarzyna Matysiak-Luśnia

18.15-18.45 Case preparation by the group

 

Day 7 22nd October 2016 (Saturday)

Moderator: Stephane Schneider

Morning

8.30-9.30 Case report from working groups – Krzysztof Figula

9.30-10.00 Monitoring of nutritional support – Marina Panisic

10.00-10.30 Most commons errors in clinical nutrition and how to avoid them – Stanislaw Klek

10.30-11.00 Coffee break

11.00 – 11.30 Nutrition Support Teams – Tomasz Kowalczyk

11.30-12.15 Final Exam

12.15-12.45 Closing Ceremony, diploma

12.45-14.00 Lunch

Afternoon

14.00 Departure

REGISTRATION IS CLOSED

Partnerzy